Plumeria Acutifolia Extract (Frangipani): An Incomparable Exotic Essential Oil

Frangipani OilIf you have not yet experienced the scent of the exotic Plumeria plant (common name Frangipani), then you are in for a treat.   It is probably the most enticing and intoxicating scent I have come across.  While sweet, it is not overbearingly so.  For me, it conjured up images of an exotic far away land that was as soulful as it was mysterious.   Frangipani oil is known to uplift the senses, heighten awareness, and restore an inner sense of beauty and poise.

Plumieria is a gorgeous topical plant that comes in well over 100 varieties. It is a small, hardy plant that has been known to survive temperatures as high as 500 degrees.   There is a vast array of intoxicating fragrances and exquisite colors in which to indulge the senses.   It is native to warm climates of South America, the Caribbean, Mexico, Venatu and Hawaii. In fact, the Frangipani flower is often used in floral arrangements and many Hawaiian leis are made from this exotic flower.  It was named after the 17th century botanist, Charles Plumier.   

Frangipani is a true oil extract from the flowers of the Plumeria Acutifolia.   It is prepared by either a cold pressed or solvent extraction, with the pure oil being highly concentrated.  It is very expensive to produce and therefore very expensive to purchase in its pure form.

Some consider Frangipani to be true "monoi" oil.  While Monoi De Tahiti oil is beautiful, it is very different that Frangipani.  Monoi De Tahiti oil is created by using macerated flowers from the Tiare flower (the official flower of Tahiti) and then soaking them in cosmetic grade coconut oil.  By contrast, the Frangipani is a true essential oil.

While Frangipani is mostly known for its incredible scent, it also has wonderful benefits for hair and skin.  It can revitalize damaged hair and skin, while imparting high levels of moisture. Frangipani absorbs easily and helps keep skin soft and smooth.  It is also reported to offer some protection against UV-B rays (of course a broad spectrum sunblock is always recommended on a daily basis). 

Here are some interesting facts about the Plumeria or Frangipani:

  • It is the national flower of Laos and is known as dokjampa.  Because it is a scared tree, it is planted in the court yards of most Buddhist temples.  This flower has also been known to be planted near graveyards where the exquisite flowers fall daily on the head stones. Many trees are hundreds of years old.
  • It is the national flower of Nicaragua and is even printed on some of their bank notes.
  • It is associated with "love" in Feng Shui.
  • In India, it is a symbol of immortality because of its ability to produce leaves and flowers even after the plant has been lifted out of the ground.

I would highly recommend trying this incredible exotic oil, whether you purchase it as an essential oil or find it already incorporated into hair and skin care products.
 
______________________________

Dr. Teri Dourmashkin received her doctorate in Health Education from Columbia University in New York City.  She is the president and founder of La Vie Celeste Skin Care.  La Vie Celeste offers the highest quality all natural anti-aging skincare that is suitable for even the most sensitive skin.

To find out more visit = www.laviecelesteskincare.com.

You Might Also Like...

Author: admin

Share This Post On

1 Comment

  1. Can we convert gardenia green parts into fragrance?

    Post a Reply

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*