Thursday, May. 24, 2012

Emu Oil – Its Makeup and Properties

June 10, 2010

|

Posted In:

Emu Oil – Its Makeup and Properties
Dog Collar Boutique - Designer Dog Collar

Emu oil benefits encompass many remarkable applications for medical health, cosmetics, and anti-aging. These qualities stem from its unique makeup and properties.

The pale yellow oil that is rendered from emu fat is roughly 50% monounsaturated fatty acids with the remaining 50% made up of saturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids. The largest component of emu oil is the monounsaturated fatty acid, oleic acid, which brings the amazing skin penetrating abilities. It is also easily absorbed because it contains no phosphorus, an element the skin is programmed to turn away. Because it can be so easily absorbed through the skin, all of the emu oil benefits are carried with it and are more readily available to the body. This is also the reason emu oil is combined with other cosmetics or medicines to help transport them through the skin and into the muscles.

Emu oil is also a non-irritating anti-inflammatory valuable for treating joint pain, arthritis, sore muscles, growing pains, and bruising. It is also a good emulsifier, making it useful for creating anti aging skin creams that do not leave oily residues but can penetrate the skin. It has no known side effects or potential for irritation. It is non-comedogenic and will not clog pores or initiate acne outbreaks. It has unique moisturizing properties, which contribute to its abilities to heal and promote anti-aging effects.

One of the important medicinal emu oil benefits is that it does not grow bacteria and is anti-microbial. It can have a long shelf life and be safe to use on open wounds.

You Might Also Like...

  • Sorry - No Related Posts

Share This Article

Related News

About Author

Avatar of admin

admin

Leave A Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>