• Share on Facebook
  • Post to Google Buzz
  • Bookmark this on Yahoo Bookmark
  • Share on FriendFeed
  • Bookmark this on Digg
  • Bookmark this on Delicious

Emu oil comes from the emu, a prehistoric bird that is thought to have roamed the outback of Australia nearly 80 million years ago, and still exists today!

It’s a 100% natural moisturizer and pain reliever.  It is used in skin care and beauty products, has medical properties, is a pain reliever, and used in the treatment of chronic arthritis, strains, sprains, muscle pain, and wound healing.

Emu oil can be used alone or combined with other ingredients.  Note: As always, when using over-the-counter products, make sure you know your sources and that the product you are purchasing is 100% emu oil.

Characteristics of emu oil – anti-bacterial, a low irritant, anti-inflammatory, non-comedogenic (will not clog pores), low irritating potential, enhances growth of skin, stimulates hair follicles, has a natural SPF that will enhance sunscreens, and can be taken orally, ingested, or injected.

Best of all, emu oil skin care products contain powerful antioxidants, as well as a known skin cell regenerator and anti-wrinkle agent, which helps improve aging skin.

Related Articles:
Emu Oil and Precautions
Emu Oil and Its History
Emu Oil and Its Remarkable Benefits
Emu Oil - Its Makeup and Properties